Florida will contest statute
[…] These clauses are referred to as “in terrorem” clauses, which is Latin for “to frighten,” and are void in Florida. Florida Statute §732.517 states “a provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the Will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”. high schools in abilene txWebJan 9, 2024 · Letting Go of a Florida Will Contest If you’d like to contest a will, there are several rules to follow—chief among them, the person has to be dead.